0.504" White Ultramag

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1599
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

0.504" White Ultramag

Postby mtngun » Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:54 pm

from the old forum:

Dan!! did you do this? Dan!

I have a Alum. 2 Cav. mould I got frome Doc. W
On the mould is stamped MM 505 WP 465. It is his power punch bullet.
I have been told it was one of your older moulds.

It was set up for a gas check. I had the shank opened up to .506. thats what they drop at with pure lead. No more gas check. Is this one of your moulds?

I was having one heck of a time with fill out and wrinkled bullets. I have a new lee bottom pour. everyone kept telling me go hotter, go hotter. results were not good. I covered all the basics with mould pre heat. I put the mould on top of the pot for 15 Min. and droped the temp down
to #6 1/2 (cooler.) and now I get great looking bullets, good fill out. All with pure lead.

The bullets shoot very tight so far out to 75 yards. I size to .504.

Whats up with the temp? Oh the gun is a .504 white ultramag.

Image
Mould open with bullet lubed. Gas check shank still in place, no gas check.

Image
Bullet lube sized, gas check shank removed

Image

Image

Gray Wolf

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1599
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

Re: muzzleloader

Postby mtngun » Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:55 pm

Grey Wolf,
Thanks for posting the excellent pictures. And good shooting, too.

The numbers on the Lee pot's thermostat do not mean anything (the instructions that come with the pot even insist that it isn't a thermostat).

All I can say is, if you are getting good results, then don't worry about it. Every mold is different. And as my friend Bass Ackwards likes to remind me, there are no absolute truths with cast bullets.

Yes, it is one of my older molds.

Those White Rifles seem to shoot well.

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1599
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

Re: muzzleloader

Postby mtngun » Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:57 pm

Thank you so much Dan for the answer.

Can that mould still be done in iron? you know that same style in 480 grain. No gass check and at least 4 lube rings?

That is when you get set up again. if so i will save the Pics.

G.W.

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1599
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

Re: muzzleloader

Postby mtngun » Thu Feb 28, 2008 8:00 pm

You could create something similar with the online program, using either the Whitworth nose or else a bore-riding stepped nose.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron