9mm bullet design

38 wcf
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 6:40 pm

9mm bullet design

Postby 38 wcf » Fri Nov 27, 2009 11:42 am

I am having trouble finding a cast bullet for my 9mm M 1911 and my HI Power. A couple of store bought cast bullets shoot quite well in both guns. (124 gr. RN). So far everything I cast myself will keyhole 3 of 8 shots. I have tried the LEE TL design which would not even hit the target and now the RCBS 147 gr. RNFP which LOOKS like it should shoot but it key holes also. (It is accurate though.)
Wondering if anyone has designed a bullet mold here on the Mountain Mold sight that is working well for them. Need some design ideas etc.
Thanks, Rod

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1626
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

Re: 9mm bullet design

Postby mtngun » Fri Nov 27, 2009 12:02 pm

I'm not a 9mm shooter so I can only offer a couple of vague suggestions. One, try a gas check if you haven't already. Two, make sure your crimp die is not squashing the bullet that is inside the case, a common problem with taper crimps or "factory crimp" dies. The crimp die should merely eliminate the belled mouth that was necessary to seat the cast bullet.

38 wcf
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 6:40 pm

Re: 9mm bullet design

Postby 38 wcf » Fri Nov 27, 2009 12:53 pm

I have not tried a gas check and while I am sure this would help I hate the thoughts of adding to the expense and especially the time required to produce the bullets. An autoloader can eat up ammo quite fast. :) I am using a LEE factory crimp die and that might be squashing the bullet as you suggest. I will try loading without the FCD and just use the bullet seat die to apply a light crimp. 8-)

turbo1889
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:53 pm

Re: 9mm bullet design

Postby turbo1889 » Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:38 pm

Have you slugged your bore? I've found that semi-auto handguns can very significantly in internal bore dimensions. If for example you have an oversize bore that's running 0.358" and your shooting bullets sized for a normal 9mm bore at 0.355" to 0.356" then this could be the problem. If MG's suggestion doesn’t fix it then try shooting your bullets as-cast or use a sizer die normally used for 38-spl & 357-mag bullets and see if that helps.

I would try his suggestion first though.

38 wcf
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 6:40 pm

Re: 9mm bullet design

Postby 38 wcf » Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:19 pm

UPDATE
I eventually designed a 9mm mold here on the website and it works GREAT. It weighs 150 gr and is a semi wadcutter design. It features a longer than normal front band and a crimp groove. The crimp groove is so I can load it in a 38 special if wanted. I size it to .356 and it feeds 100 % in both my HI power and 1911 9mm. Bullet does not tumble or key hole and is accurate as well. :D :D :D
I love this place. 8-)

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1626
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

Re: 9mm bullet design

Postby mtngun » Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:04 pm

Cool. Any chance you have a picture of your design, just in case other 9mm shooters may be interested ?

38 wcf
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 6:40 pm

Re: 9mm bullet design

Postby 38 wcf » Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:42 am

I use 3.8 grs. of herco and seat these untill the crimp groove is just covered. They fit in the magazine of both my Browning HI Power and STI M 1911.

Image


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest